Part 3
93 Curiosa. An Account of the Trial of Thomas Muir, before the High Court of Justiciary, at Edinburgh on the 30th and 31st days of August, 1793, for sedition. Engraved frontispiece, 8vo. half tree calf extra, gilt top and back, uncut. Edinburgh (1793). =$7.50=
94 Curiosa. The Poetical Decameron; or, Ten Conversations on English Poets and Poetry, particularly of the Reigns of Elizabeth and James I. By J. Payne Collier. 2 vols. Post 8vo. half crushed brown morocco extra, gilt tooled backs, gilt tops, uncut. Edinburgh, 1820. =$7.50=
First Edition, scarce. Exceptionally fine uncut copy.
95 Curiosa. The Committee; or, The Faithful Irishman. A comedy. By Sir Robert Howard. Engraved frontispiece by Vander Gucht. 12mo. half polished brown calf extra, gilt back with red and green leather labels, gilt top. London: Tonson, 1735. =$5.00=
With a prologue by Samuel Tuke. Scarce. Fine, perfect copy.
96 Curiosa. The Hermit; or The Unparalleled Sufferings and Surprising Adventures of Philip Quarll, an Englishman, who was lately discovered upon an uninhabited island in the South Sea. Engraved frontispiece. 12mo. old sprinkled calf extra, gilt tooled back. London, 1786. =$12.50=
Contains: I. His Conference with those who found him, etc. II. His leaving his Master and being taken up with a notorious house-breaker, marrying a famous prostitute, etc. III. His being pardoned by the King, etc., etc.
97 Curiosa. The Case of the Unfortunate Bosavern Penlez. Post 8vo. boards, green leather back. London, 1749. =$5.00=
Scarce. An extremely curious case.
98 Curiosa. The Trial of Francis Ravaillac, for the Murder of King Henry the Great. Edited by Edmund Goldsmid. Post 8vo. original cloth, uncut. Edinburgh. Privately printed, 1885. Scarce. =$3.50=
Edition limited to 275 copies only. Contains also an account of Ravaillac's torture and execution, extracted and translated from the Registers of the Parliament of Paris, 1610.
99 Curiosa. (Oscar Wilde). Oscariana Epigrams. Small 4to. pp. 88, original paper wrappers, uncut. London: Privately printed, 1895. Scarce. =$5.00=
A very limited number of copies only printed.
"Life imitates Art far more than Art imitates Life.... The Greeks with their quick artistic instinct understood this, and set in the bride's chamber the statue of Hermes and Apollo, that she might bear children as lovely as the works of art that she looked at in her rapture or her pain."
100 Curiosa. Oscar Wilde. His Life and Confessions. By Frank Harris. Illustrated. 2 vols. 8vo. cloth. New York: Privately printed, 1918. =$5.00=
"I was advised on all hands not to write this book, and some English friends who have read it urged me not to publish it.
"You will be accused of selecting the subject," they say, "because sexual viciousness appeals to you, and your method of treatment lays you open to attack."--The Author.
Bernard Shaw writes: "This biography wipes out all other biographies ... Wilde's memory will have to stand or fall by it."
101 Curiosa. The Strange Voyage and Adventures of Domingo Gonzales, to the World in the Moon. Curious frontispiece depicting a flying-machine with birds used as power. 8vo. 3/4 polished brown calf extra, gilt tooled back. London, 1768. =$7.50=
Narrates of his being set down in China by his Birds, and his being taken for a magician by the Country People, and preserved from their fury by a Chinese Mandarin, etc., etc.
102 Curiosa. The Wonderful, Surprising and Uncommon Voyages and Adventures of Captain Jones, to Patagonia. Curious engraved frontispiece. 8vo. New 3/4 polished brown calf extra, gilt tooled back. London, 1766. =$7.50=
Contains among, his other adventures "His Loves with the Queen of No-land," etc.
103 Curiosa. Thomas Deloney: His Thomas of Reading and Three Ballads on the Spanish Armada. Edited with Notes and Introduction, by C. R. Aldrich and Lucian S. Virtland. Woodcuts. Small 4to. 1/2 vellum, board sides, uncut. New York, 1903. =$7.50=
Edition limited to only 50 numbered copies, printed at the Westminster Press, entirely on Japan vellum.
104 Curiosa. The Muses' Library; or, a Series of English Poetry, from the Saxons to the Reign of King Charles II. Containing the Lives of Characters of all the known writers in that interval, the names of their patrons; complete episodes, by way of specimen of the larger pieces; very near the entire works of some, and large quotations from others. 8vo. new 3/4 polished brown calf extra, full gilt tooled back, with blue levant labels, gilt tops, uncut. London, 1738. =$7.50=
First and scarcest volume of the series. A general collection of almost all the old valuable Poetry extant, now so industriously enquir'd after, tho' rarely to be found, but in the Studies of the Curious, and affording entertainment on all subjects, Philosophical, Historical, Moral, Satyrical, Allegorial, Critical, Heroick, Pastoral, Gallant, Amorous, Courtly and Sublime.
105 Crabbe (George) Poetical Works. With His Letters and Journals, and His Life, by his son. With exquisite vignette engraved frontispieces and title-pages by Finden, 8 vols. 12mo. New 3/4 straight-grained green morocco extra, gilt tooled backs, gilt tops, uncut. London: John Murray, 1834. =$40.00=
An extremely fine set of these choice poetical writings, prettily illustrated, and placed in a handsome binding.
106 Drama. The Drama of All Nations. Its History, Literature and Influence on Civilization. Editor-in-Chief, Alfred Bates. With fine photogravures on Japan vellum, and finely hand-colored frontispieces. Unexpurgated Edition. 20 vols. 8vo. buckram, gilt tops, Japan vellum labels, uncut. London and New York, 1906. Published at $60.00. =$40.00=
The most extensive work on the subject ever issued. A limited number of sets only printed.
107 Doré's Illustrations. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments according to the Authorized Version. With several hundred illustrations by Gustave Doré. 2 vols. 4to. full blind stamped brown morocco, raised bands, solid gilt edges. London and New York. =$50.00=
Considered Doré's best work. Very fine copy.
108 Defoe (Daniel). Complete Works. With beautiful illustrations, some hand-colored, in 2 states. The text is finely printed on Holland hand-made paper. Unexpurgated Edition. 16 vols., new 3/4 levant morocco, gilt tooled backs with levant inlays, gilt tops, uncut. New York: George D. Sproul, 1905.
Published at $300.00. =$150.00=
Hand-made Edition, limited to 150 numbered and registered sets, issued to subscribers only.
The finest edition yet published.
109 Dumas (Alexander) Complete Works. Illustrated with 253 photogravures and etchings, also 24 finely hand-colored frontispieces. 47 vols. New 3/4 levant morocco extra, gilt tooled backs, gilt tops. Unexpurgated Edition. Boston: Dana Estes.
Published at $470.00. =$235.00=
Edition de Medicis, of which only a limited number of sets were printed for subscribers only.
These are the complete writings of Dumas, containing The Celebrated Crimes, and stories usually lacking in other editions.
110 Dickens (Charles) Complete Works. Illustrated with 900 etchings, photogravures and woodcuts, all finely printed on Japan vellum. Inserted are 24 exquisite hand-colored frontispieces on Whatman paper. 48 vols. 8vo. New 3/4 levant morocco extra, gilt tooled backs, gilt tops, uncut. Boston: Dana Estes.
Published at $480.00. =$260.00=
New Century Edition printed on Large Paper in bold and clear type, limited to 1,000 numbered sets only.
111 Another Set of the same edition. 48 vols. 8vo. light brown heavy buckram, gilt tops, Japan paper labels, uncut. Boston: Dana Estes.
Published at $168.00. =$110.00=
112 Dryden (John) Complete Works. Edited with Notes, historical, critical and explanatory, and a Life of the Author by Sir Walter Scott. With a fine portrait on copper by Fittler, and a large folding view of the Solemn Mock Procession of the Pope, Cardinals, etc., through the City of London, 1679. Revised and corrected by George Saintsbury. Unexpurgated Edition. 18 vols. New 3/4 brown morocco extra, full gilt backs, gilt tops, uncut. Edinburgh, 1882. =$75.00=
An exceptionally fine set in a handsome binding.
113 Dryden (John) Complete Works. Edited with notes, historical, critical and explanatory, and a Life of the Author, by Sir Walter Scott. Illustrated with a portrait by Fittler and a large folding view of the Solemn Mock Procession of the Pope, Cardinals, etc., through the City of London, 1679. 18 vols. 8vo. half calf, bindings rubbed, gilt backs, marbled edges. London, 1808. =$40.00=
Scarce.
114 Dryden (John) Fables, from Boccaccio and Chaucer. Many quaint woodcuts in the text. 12mo. New 3/4 crushed maroon morocco extra, gilt tooled back with green levant inlays, gilt top. Chiswick: C. Whittingham, 1822. =$5.00=
115 Dodgson (L. C.) [Lewis Carroll]. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. With the original illustrations by John Tenniel. 8vo. decorated boards, cloth back, gilt top, uncut. London, 1914. =$5.00=
Limited to 1,000 numbered copies, printed in the Riccardi Fount on hand-made Riccardi Paper.
116 Dramatic. Colley Cibber. Written by Himself. Duplicate frontispieces, printed on Japan vellum, and on Whatman paper, finely colored by hand, and other full-page illustrations. 2 vols. 8vo. 3/4 French levant morocco extra, gilt tops and backs with raised bands, uncut. London: Privately printed by the Grolier Society. =$10.00=
One of the Amatory "Days of the Dandies" series. "Edition de Luxe" of which only a limited number of sets have been printed.
117 Dramatic. The Works of Thomas Otway, consisting of his Plays, Poems and Letters. 3 vols. 12mo. contemporary polished calf, raised bands. London, 1768. =$10.00=
Very fine copy, now scarce. Contents: Alcibiades, Don Carlos, Titus and Berenice. With the Charts of Scapin, Friendship in Fashion, Soldier's Fortune, Atheist, Orphan, Poems and Letters, etc.
118 Dramatic. Songs from the Dramatists. Edited by Robert Bell. First Edition. 12mo. original cloth. New York, 1882. =$1.50=
119 Dramatic. The Virtuoso. A comedy, acted at the Duke's Theatre. Written by Thomas Shadwell. Small 4to. half red leather. London: Printed by T. W. for Henry Herringman, 1676. Title page neatly mended. =$7.50=
A scarce play by Shadwell.
120 Dramatic. Crosby's Pocket Companion to the Playhouses. Being the Lives of all the principal London Performers, who may hereafter be engaged in the Theatres of Drury Lane, Covent Garden, and the Haymarket. To which are subjoined, Particulars of the Life of Mr. Dibdin. Dedicated to Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Fine stipple portrait of Sheridan. 16mo. new half polished brown calf extra, gilt tooled back, gilt top, uncut. London, 1796. =$3.50=
120A Dramatic. Annals of the English Stage, from Thomas Betterton to Edmund Kean. Actors--Authors--Audiences. By Dr. Doran. 2 volumes. Small 4to. original cloth, uncut. New York: W. J. Widdleton, 1865. =$10.00=
Edition limited to 161 numbered copies only, printed on Large Paper. An exceptionally fine, tall copy for extra-illustrating.
121 Edgeworth (Maria). Complete Novels. With finely vignette engraved frontispieces and title-pages, and quaint etchings, all printed on India paper, 12 vols. Post 8vo. New 3/4 polished light brown calf extra, full gilt tooled backs, with red and blue levant labels, gilt tops. London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1893. =$60.00=
Only 250 numbered copies of this edition have been printed on Holland hand-made paper. The daintiest edition of these well known novels yet issued.
122 English Literature, in the Reign of Victoria. With a Glance at the Post. By Henry Morley. Portrait, 12mo. 1/2 brown morocco, gilt top and back, uncut. Leipzig, 1881. =$2.75=
A most interesting volume depicting the history of Queen Victoria's reign.
123 France (Anatole). First Complete Edition of the Authorized English Translation of the Novels, and Short Stories. Unexpurgated Edition. Illustrated with special drawings and reproductions on French plate paper, text printed on genuine Spartan deckle-edged paper. 19 vols. Newly and very handsomely bound in 3/4 levant morocco extra, gilt tooled backs with inlays, gilt tops, uncut.
Published at $250.00. =$180.00=
This Edition is limited to only 600 sets for subscribers only.
124 Another Set of the same edition, 19 vols. Bound in full wine colored morocco extra, gilt tooled backs, gilt tops. New York, 1916.
Published at $149.50. =$110.00=
125 Another Set of the same edition, 19 vols. Bound in original lavender cloth, gilt tops, Japan vellum labels. New York: 1916.
Published at $90.00. =$60.00=
126 Flaubert (Gustave). Complete Works. Embracing Romances, Travels, Comedies, Sketches and Correspondence. With a Critical Introduction by Ferdinand Brunetiere of the French Academy, and a Biographical Preface by Robert Arnot. With numerous interesting illustrations on Japan vellum, and the frontispieces finely colored by hand. 10 vols. 8vo. new 3/4 crushed green levant morocco extra, full gilt tooled backs, with red levant inlays, gilt tops, uncut. New York and London, 1904.
Published at $150.00. =$50.00=
Only a limited number of this Unexpurgated Edition were issued for subscribers only.
127 Flaubert (Gustave). Complete Works. Illustrated. Unexpurgated Edition. 10 vols. 8vo. buckram, uncut. Akron and New York: M. Walter Dunn, 1904.
Published at $40.00. =$20.00=
128 Fielding (Henry). Complete Works. With Author's Preface and Introduction by G. H. Maynadier. Unexpurgated Edition. Illustrated with numerous photogravures in two states, of which one set of the frontispieces are finely colored by hand. Text printed on Holland paper. 12 vols. 8vo. 3/4 crushed blue morocco extra, gilt tooled backs with red levant inlays, gilt tops, uncut. New York: George D. Sproul, 1903.
Published at $240.00. =$110.00=
Edition limited to 150 numbered and registered sets for subscribers only.
An unusually fine large type edition, finely illustrated and handsomely bound.
129 Field (Eugene). The Writings in Prose and Verse. Finely illustrated. Scribner's subscription edition. 12 vols. Handsomely bound in 3/4 polished dark calf extra, richly gilt tooled backs, with purple and red levant labels, gilt tops, uncut. New York, 1903. =$42.00=
A very handsome set, both as to illustrations and binding.
130 Family Devotion A Guide to. Containing a Hymn, a Portion of Scripture with Reflections, and a Prayer, for the Morning and Evening of Every Day in the Year. With an Appendix of Prayers and Hymns on Various Subjects. By Alex. Fletcher. With numerous fine full-page steel engravings. 4to. half brown morocco extra, gilt centres, raised bands, solid gilt edges. New York. =$7.50=
Fine copy with splendid impressions of the numerous plates.
131 Fairbairn's Crests of the Leading Families in Great Britain and Ireland, and their kindred in other lands. Compiled from the best authorities by James Fairbairn. Revised by L. Butters, and edited by J. MacLaren. Illustrated with colored frontispiece and 137 plates containing several thousand designs of crests, etc. 2 vols. in one. 4to. 1/2 dark brown leather, marbled edges. New York, 1911. =$7.50=
The best and most complete work on the subject yet issued.
132 Facetiae. Italian Novelists. The Facetious Nights of Giovanni Francesco Straparola, in four volumes; The Pecorone of Ser Giovanni, in three volumes. Illustrated with 44 fine plates on special paper from originals by Jules Garnier, of Paris, and E. R. Hughes, A.R.W.S., London. 7 volumes, 8vo., very handsomely bound in 3/4 morocco, gilt tooled back, top edges gilt. Edition strictly limited to 1,000 numbered and registered copies. Privately printed for Societe des Bibliophiles, a very fine, curious and facetious work. =$27.50=
133 Another copy of the same edition. Limited Edition de Luxe. Unexpurgated. Illustrated. 7 volumes, 8vo., in original green buckram, gilt tops, uncut edges. Privately printed for Societe des Bibliophiles. A very fine, curious and facetious work. =$19.50=
"The Nights" of Straparola consist of an exquisite and delightful collection of humorous, witty and mirthful conversations, tales and enigmas, including singing, music and dancing during the thirteen nights of the Carnival at Venice, as related by ten charming and accomplished damsels and several nobles, men of learning, illustrious and honorable gentlemen of note at the entertainments of merriment and pleasure given by the Princess Lucretia at her beautiful Palace at Murano.
The masterpiece of Italian prose, The Pecorone of Ser Giovanni, ranks in celebrity with Boccaccio's Decameron. The great popularity of the Pecorone arose from the fact that the amorous stories of love, intrigue and adventure therein contained cover comparatively fresh ground. Shakespeare borrowed Falstaff from Ser Giovanni, and The Merchant of Venice is founded on the first novel of the Fourth Day.
134 Facetiae. The Amours and Adventures of the Chevalier de Faublas, by John Baptiste--Louvet de Couvary. Founded on historical facts, interspersed with most remarkable narratives. A faithful reprint of the very rare, literal, unexpurgated translation of 1822, from the Paris edition of 1821, choicely printed on antique deckle-edged paper, and delightfully illustrated with numerous charming plates, etched by Louis Monzies from drawings by Paul Avril, printed on special paper. Complete in 4 vols. Newly bound in 3/4 morocco extra, gilt tops and backs, uncut. Edition strictly limited to 100 sets only. Privately printed for Societe des Bibliophiles, 1898. =$40.00=
A very fine set of this very curious and facetious work.
A most extraordinary work depicting the free and easy manners and customs of the Eighteenth Century.
135 Facetiae. The Life of Marianne; or, the Adventures of the Countess of * * * By M. de Marivaux. Translated from the Original French. 12mo. New 1/2 polished brown calf extra, gilt tooled back, with red levant inlays, gilt top, uncut. London, 1736. =$20.00=
Was this history a mere fiction, very likely the form of it would have been different. Marianne's reflections would be neither so long nor so frequent. It would contain more facts and less morality; in short, the author would have indulged the universal inclination of the present age, which, in books of this kind, does not relish abundance of arguments and reflections.
136 Facetiae. The Secret History of Betty Ireland. Copper-plate frontispiece. 8vo. New 3/4 polished brown calf extra, gilt tooled back, linen sides. London, n. d. Very scarce. =$12.50=
Read Flanders Moll, the German Princess scan, Then match our Irish Betty, if you can; In Wit and Vice she did 'em both excel, And may be justly call'd a Nonpareil.
137 Facetiae. La Fontaine (J. de). Tales and Novels in Verse. Unexpurgated Edition. With quaint illustrations. New 3/4 red morocco, gilt tops and backs. 2 volumes bound in one. Privately printed. =$5.00=
138 Another copy of the same edition. Bound in original red cloth, white paper label. =$2.25=
139 Facetiae. The Heptameron. By Margaret, Queen of Navarre. Illustrated with full-page etchings. New 3/4 red morocco, gilt top and back. Unexpurgated Edition. 2 volumes bound in one. Privately printed. =$5.00=
140 Another copy of the same edition. Bound in original red cloth, white paper label. =$2.25=
141 Facetiae. The Novellino of Masuccio. Now first translated into English by W. G. Waters. With 11 full-page illustrations by Hughes. Waters Edition. New 3/4 red morocco, gilt top and back. Unexpurgated Edition; two volumes bound in one. Privately printed. =$5.00=
142 Another copy of the same edition. Bound in original red cloth, white paper label. =$2.25=
143 Facetiae. Rousseau (J. J.) Confession of. Unexpurgated Edition. With portrait and 20 original etchings by Ed. Hedouin. New 3/4 red morocco, gilt top and back, 2 volumes bound in one. Privately printed. =$5.00=
144 Another copy of the same edition. Bound in original red cloth, white paper label. =$2.25=
145 Facetiae. Rabelais, the Works of. Unexpurgated Edition. With 10 full-page engravings by Chalon. 3/4 red morocco, gilt top and back. 2 volumes bound in one. Privately printed. =$5.00=
146 Another copy of the same edition. Bound in original red cloth, white paper label. =$2.25=
147 Facetiae. Mademoiselle de Maupin, by Gautier. Unexpurgated Edition. With full-page etchings by Toudouze. New 3/4 red morocco, gilt top and back, uncut. 2 volumes bound in one. Privately printed. =$5.00=
148 Another copy of the same edition. Bound in original red cloth, white paper label. =$2.25=
149 Facetiae. Plays written by Sir John Vanbrugh. Curious copper-plates. 2 vols. 12mo. full mottled calf extra, finely gilt tooled backs. London, 1734. =$10.00=
Very fine copy. Scarce.
Contents: The Relapse, or Virtue in Danger; The Provok'd Wife, Æsop, The Confederacy, The False Friend, The Mistake, A Journey to London, The Provok'd Husband.
150 Facetiae. A New Description of Merryland. Containing a Topographical, Geographical and Natural History of that Country. Post 8vo. 1/2 cloth, leather label. Bath (1741). =$10.00=
Of this scarce re-issue only 200 copies have been printed for private subscription, each numbered.
151 Facetiae. The Monk. A Romance. By M. G. Lewis, 2 vols. 12mo. new half blue morocco, gilt tops, uncut. London, n. d. =$15.00=
Unabridged reprint of the First Edition.
One of the most remarkable, powerful, and mystical novels ever written.
152 Facetiae. Musarum Deliciae; or, The Muses' Recreation, containing several pieces of poetic wit. By Sr. J. M. and Ja. S., 1656, and Wit Restor'd, in several select poems, not formally published, 1658. Also, Wits Recreations, selected from the finest fancies of modern muses, with a thousand outlandish proverbs, 1640. With all the wood engravings, plates, memoirs, and notes. 2 vols. 12mo. new half brown levant morocco extra, gilt tooled backs, gilt tops. London, n. d. =$20.00=
New Edition, with additional notes, Indexes, and a portrait of Sir John Mennis. Scarce.
153 Facetiae. The Plays, Histories and Novels of the Ingenious Mrs. Aphra Behn. With Life and Memoirs. Portrait. 6 vols. 8vo. 3/4 crimson levant morocco extra, gilt backs with raised bands, gilt tops, uncut. London, 1871. =$45.00=
The above Collection of Plays needs no other recommendation than that they were writ by the incomparable Mrs. A. Behn; a person whose character is so universally known, and whose performances have met with such a general applause, that 'tis needless to bespeak the readers' favor on her behalf.
Contents: The Dutch Lover, The Rover; or, The Banish'd Cavaliers; The Town Fop, Forc'd Marriage, The False Count, The Lover's Watch, The Ladies' Looking-Glass to Dress Themselves By; or, The Whole Art of Charming all Mankind.
This is a literal reprint of the First Edition--unabridged, and unexpurgated. An exceptionally fine set of this scarce reprint, of which only a limited number of copies have been printed.
Mrs. Behn devoted herself to intrigue and writing for support; and, as she had a good person and much conversational talent, she became fashionable among the men of wit and pleasure of the time. She published three volumes of poems by Rochester, Etherege, Crisp, and others, with some poetry of her own; and wrote seventeen plays, the heartless licentiousness of which was disgraceful both to her sex and to the age which tolerated the performance of same.
154 Facetiae. Moore (Thomas). The Poetical Works of the late Thomas Little. Post 8vo. boards, uncut. London, 1835. =$5.00=
Scarce. Very fine and facetious poems by Tom Moore, published under a nom de plume.
155 Facetiae. The Plays of Philip Massinger. From the text of William Gifford. With the addition of the tragedy, "Believe As You List." Edited by Lt.-Col. Francis Cunningham. 8vo. cloth. London, n. d. =$5.00=
156 Facetiae. Memoirs of a Coxcomb. By the author of Memoirs of a Lady of Pleasure. [John Cleland]. 12mo. pp. 251. Half calf, gilt back. Dublin, 1751. =$25.00=
Very scarce. Fine copy of the First Issue of the First Edition. A later issue was printed the same year in London, with omissions.
157 Facetiae. The Satyricon; or, Trebly Voluptuous. By Titus Petronius Arbiter, Minister of Pleasure to the Emperor Nero. Unexpurgated. 12mo. New York, 1866. =$5.00=
Scarce. The Satyricon shows more plainly than any other book, how abominably depraved human nature has become under the Social System that has been experimented with ever since the human race begun.
158 Facetiae. A Satyrical Dialogue; or, A Sharplye--Invective Conference between Alexander the Great and that truly woman-hater, Diogenes. [By Williams Goddard.] Edited by John S. Farmer. Small 4to. half leather (broken.) London: Privately printed for subscribers only, 1897. Very scarce, only one copy of the original (1615) being known (that in the British Museum). =$12.50=
Imprinted in the Lowcountryes for all such gentlewomen as are not altogether idle nor yet well.
To the Vertuous, beauteous; to the all-illustrious and most puissant creatures of the Earth, Women. William Goddard, sole desirer of your goddess-like virtues (with all reverence to your Angelical sex), commends to your protection this unlearned Dialogue.
159 Facetiae. Boccaccio's Decameron. Faithfully translated by J. M. Rigg. Exquisitely illustrated by Louis Chalon. 2 vols. Small 4to. beautifully bound in green rippled silk, uncut. London: Privately printed. =$22.50=
Edition de Luxe, of which only a limited number were printed entirely on Japanese vellum paper.