Part 4
This being the latest and best translation (no passages being omitted), makes it the most desirable edition, printed in beautiful clear type.
160 Facetiae. The Comedies of Publius Terentius Afer. Translated into English, with Introduction, Bibliography and Brief Notes. The original Latin, with translation on opposite page. 2 vols. 8vo. boards, vellum back, uncut. Privately printed for the Roman Society, 1900. =$12.50=
Limited to only 250 numbered copies for distribution amongst the members of the Roman Society. None of these copies were for sale.
161 Facetiae. Sophie Arnould: Actress and Wit. By Robert B. Douglas. With 7 exquisite copper-plate engravings by Adolphe Lalauze. 8vo. cloth. Paris, 1898. =$10.00=
Edition limited to only 500 copies printed entirely on Japan paper, issued by Carrington.
The genuine unexpurgated edition.
162 Facetiae. My Uncle Barbassou. By Mario Uchard. Prettily illustrated with 40 vignette etchings by Paul Avril. Royal 8vo. original cloth, uncut. London, 1888. =$7.50=
First Issue. Scarce. Published by Vizetelly. Only a limited number of this most humorous and facetious work were printed.
163 Facetiae. Fables from the Female Sex. By Edward Moore. 16mo. boards. Philadelphia, 1812. =$7.50=
Very scarce. Contents: The Female Seducers, Love and Vanity, The Farmer and the Colt, The Poet and His Patron, Hymen and Death, etc.
164 Facetiae. Young Scarron. [By Thomas Mozeen.] 16mo. old calf (broken.) London, 1750. =$7.50=
The real first issue. Scarce.
165 Facetiae. The Works of Don Francisco de Quevedo. Translated from the Spanish. With finely engraved copper-plate frontispieces. 2 vols. 8vo. old mottled calf. Edinburgh, 1798. =$7.50=
A very fine set of this scarce and curious work of Quevedo.
166 Facetiae. Les Facéties de Pogge. Traduites en Français, avec le texte Lation. Complete Edition. 2 vols. 12mo. original wrappers. Paris, 1878. =$12.50=
The scarce little edition published by Isidore Liseux, printed on hand-made paper. Limited number of copies only.
167 Facetiae (De Couvray, Louvet). Une Anée de la Vie de Faublas. With full-page colored and many text illustrations by E. Barcet. Sq. 12mo. half brown morocco. Paris, n. d. =$7.50=
Scarce little volume of the life of Faublas, finely illustrated.
168 Facetiae. The Dramatick Works of George Farquhar. Curious fine copper-plates. 2 vols. 12mo. contemporary mottled calf extra, finely gilt tooled backs. London, 1736. =$10.00=
Very fine copy. Scarce.
Contents: Beaux Stratagem, Love and a Bottle, Constant Couple, Stage-Coach, Recruiting Officer, Sir Henry Wildair, Inconstant, Twin Rivals.
169 Gautier (Theophile) Complete Works. Unexpurgated Edition. Translated and Edited by Prof. F. C. de Sumichrast, Department of French, Harvard University. With an Introduction by the Editor. With numerous illustrations in two states--one on Japan vellum, the other on India paper, and one of the frontispieces finely colored by hand. 24 vols. 8vo. New 3/4 crushed morocco extra, floreated gilt tooled backs, with red levant inlays, gilt tops, uncut. Published for subscribers only. New York: George D. Sproul, 1901.
Published at $360.00. =$175.00=
Edition limited to 300 numbered and registered sets only.
170 Goldsmith (Oliver) Complete Works. Edited by Peter Cunningham. With numerous photogravure illustrations on Japan vellum, the frontispieces signed by the artist. Unexpurgated Edition. 12 vols. original red buckram, paper labels, gilt tops, uncut. London and New York, 1900. =$50.00=
Wakefield Edition, limited to 500 numbered sets only. The best and most complete edition of Goldsmith's Writings, printed in large type on fine paper, finely illustrated, and substantially bound.
171 Goldsmith (Oliver) Works. Edited by Peter Cunningham. 4 vols. 8vo. New 3/4 morocco extra, Imperial silk sides, gilt tops and backs. New York: Harper & Bros., 1881. =$16.00=
A very neat set.
172 Goldsmith (Oliver). Miscellaneous Works. With stipple portrait and quaint illustrations throughout the text. 2 vols. 12mo. New polished 3/4 dark blue calf, full gilt tooled backs, with brown levant labels, gilt tops, uncut. London, n. d. =$10.00=
A neat little set of Goldsmith's miscellaneous writings.
173 Greek and Latin Authors. Works of one hundred and ninety Greek and Latin authors, with few exceptions complete and unabridged. Translated by one hundred and fourteen great English authors. Special introductions by fifty-two eminent classical scholars. The only collection containing literary translations of the great works of all the classic authors. Every branch of literature is represented--poetry, philosophy, history, science, biography, oratory, satire, drama, romance, medicine, law, religion, mythology, essays and letters. It contains literature never before translated into English. It contains a critical biography of every Greek and Roman author, thus forming a complete history of classic literature. It contains extensive indexes of proper names (marked for pronunciation) and subjects, making the work the best form of a classical dictionary or hand-book of information concerning the great Greeks and Romans and their beliefs and customs. Exquisitely illustrated throughout the text, some finely colored by hand. 15 vols. 8vo. New full morocco extra, gilt tops and backs, uncut. New York.
Published at $115.00. =$90.00=
The most extensive and authoritative work on the Greek and Latin authors yet issued.
174 Another Set of the same edition. 15 vols. Bound in green cloth, gilt tops and backs, uncut. Illustrated, New York.
Published at $75.00. =$35.00=
175 Great Operas, The. The Romantic Legends upon which the Masters of Song have Founded Their Famous Lyrical Compositions. Introduced by Giuseppe Verdi. Edited by James W. Buel. With many full-page photogravures on Japan vellum, and numerous text illustrations. 5 vols. Large 4to. red art cloth, gilt. London and Philadelphia: Societe Universelle Lyrique, 1890. =$20.00=
Educational Edition, of which only a limited number of sets were issued.
176 Gaskell (Mrs.) Ruth. A novel. By the Author of "Mary Barton." 3 vols. Post 8vo. half red morocco extra, gilt tops and backs, uncut. London, 1853. =$10.00=
Exceptionally fine copy of the First Edition.
177 Gaskell (Mrs.) Mary Barton. A Tale of Manchester Life. 2 vols. Post 8vo. half red morocco extra, gilt tops and backs, uncut. London, 1869. =$6.00=
Third and best edition. Uniform with the above.
178 Gay's Poems. Poems on Several Occasions. By John Gay. With finely engraved copper-plates. 2 vols. Post 8vo. old calf, gilt backs with leather labels. London, 1767. =$5.00=
A neat set with fine impressions of the plates.
178A Great West. The Early Empire Builders of the Great West. By Moses K. Armstrong, a Pioneer Congressman. Compiled and Enlarged from the Authors' Early History of Dakota Territory in 1866. Many interesting illustrations. 8vo. cloth. St. Paul, Minn., 1901. =$1.50=
Contents: Early History of Dakota Territory; Natural Resources of the Northwest Territories as Seen in 1866; Early Elections; Pioneer Legislatures and Indian Wars; Sketches of Travel and Early Hardships; A Journey to Sioux Falls and the Red Pipestone Region in 1864; Sketches of Congress and Western Empire; Speeches in Congress on Behalf of the West; After a Quarter of a Century--Two Capitals: Washington and Richmond; Racy Sketches of Southern Life, etc.
A most interesting and authentic narrative on the Early West.
179 Henry (O.) Complete Writings. Beautifully printed, exquisitely illustrated with full-page photogravures. 14 vols. 8vo. Half vellum, cartridge board sides, and vellum corners, gilt tops, uncut. New York, Doubleday, Page & Co., 1917. =$119.00=
The last two volumes contain stories that never appeared in any other editions--in fact, are first issues.
The first complete edition ever published. The illustrations are by the celebrated artist, Mr. Gordon Grant.
The prince of short story writers--every story's a masterpiece--considered by many critics the greatest short story writer of modern time; his common sense and irresistible humor; the pathos; the richness of his style surpass all modern writers of the short story.
180 Henry (O.) Works. Comprising nearly 250 stories. 12 vols. 12mo. 3/4 brown morocco extra, gilt tooled backs, gilt tops, uncut. Doubleday, Page & Co., 1910. =$42.00=
Fine type and thin paper Edition de Luxe.
181 History. Great Events by Famous Historians. A comprehensive and readable account of the world's history, emphasizing the more important events, and presenting eminent historians. Non-sectarian, non-partisan, non-sectional. On the plan evolved from the consensus of opinions gathered from the most distinguished scholars of America and Europe, including brief introductions by specialists to connect and explain the celebrated narratives, arranged chronologically, with thorough indices, bibliographies, chronologies, and courses of reading. Editor-in-chief, Rossiter Johnson, LL.D.; associate editors: Charles F. Horne, Ph.D., John Rudd, LL.D., with a staff of specialists. Profusely illustrated throughout the text. Twenty-two vols., 8vo., buckram, top edges gilt, leather labels. New York. =$39.50=
182 Harte (Bret) Complete Works. Illustrated with portrait, many full-page photogravures, and vignette engraved titles. 20 vols. 8vo. New 3/4 morocco extra, gilt tooled backs, gilt tops, uncut. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1906. =$75.00=
Standard Library Edition, of which only a limited number of sets were issued.
183 Another Copy of the same edition. 20 vols. 8vo. original green cloth. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1906. Published at $45.00. =$28.00=
184 Hugo (Victor) Complete Works. Illustrated with 200 exquisite etchings and photogravures, of which the frontispieces are finely colored by hand. Unexpurgated Edition, 30 vols. New 3/4 levant morocco extra, gilt tooled backs, gilt tops, uncut. Boston: Dana Estes.
Published at $300.00. =$150.00=
The very fine Centenary Edition, limited to 1,000 sets for subscribers only.
185 Hogarth (William) The Works of. In a series of 150 exquisite steel engravings by the first artists, with descriptions and a comment on their moral tendency. By John Trusler. To which are added, Anecdotes of the Author and his Works, by J. Hogarth and J. Nichols. 2 vols. Small 4to. full red morocco extra, with floreated borders and portrait of Hogarth in gilt on sides, gilt tooled backs, inside gilt boards, solid gilt edges. London, n. d. =$20.00=
A very fine copy in a neat binding.
186 Heine (Heinrich) French Affairs. Translated by Charles Godfrey Leland. With portraits and engraved titles on Japan vellum. 2 vols. 8vo. 3/4 red morocco extra, gilt tooled backs with raised bands, gilt tops, uncut. New York. Printed for subscribers only. =$7.50=
A very interesting work on the Napoleonic period.
187 Hemans (Felicia). Songs of the Affections. Prettily illustrated with vignette engravings. 8vo. cloth. New York, 1874. =$2.00=
188 Ingersoll (Robert G.) Complete Works. Illustrated with 13 photogravure portraits; 2 facsimile reproductions of MSS., and many fine half-tones. 13 vols. New 3/4 morocco extra, gilt tooled backs, gilt tops, uncut. New York: Dresden Publishing Co. Published at $97.00. =$75.00=
This is the very handsomely printed Dresden Edition, of which only a limited number of sets were issued for subscribers only.
The only authorized of Ingersoll's works. Published with authority and supervision of the family from his manuscripts, notes and literary memoranda. Out of print.
189 Ireland and the Irish, Character Sketches of. By Carleton, Lover, and Mrs. Hall. With etchings by Kirkwood. 12mo. 1/2 green polished calf, extra. Halifax, 1846. =$3.50=
Very fine copy of the First Edition.
190 Ingoldsby Legends; or, Mirth and Marvels. By Thomas Ingoldsby. With numerous full-page colored and text illustrations by Arthur Rackham. 8vo. half crushed olive levant morocco, emblematic gilt tooled back, gilt top, uncut. London, 1898. =$7.50=
The three series complete in one volume, and the first issue with the exquisite illustrations by Rackham.
191 Johnson (Samuel) Complete Works. With 48 photogravure portraits, of which the 16 frontispieces are finely colored by hand. 16 vols. polished buckram, paper labels, uncut. New York: Pafraets Press, 1903. =$50.00=
Literary Club Edition, limited to 774 sets, large type, printed on Special Watermarked Paper.
The best edition of Johnson's Works issued.
192 Kock (Charles Paul de) Complete Works. An unexpurgated and literal translation into English. With a general introduction by Jules Clariette. Illustrated with 100 etchings and photogravures especially drawn by the very best artists of modern time to conform with the text of the books. 25 vols. 8vo. buckram, Japan paper labels, gilt tops, uncut.
Published at $50.00. =$25.00=
Artists' Edition de Luxe, limited to 1,000 numbered and registered sets only.
193 Knight (Charles). Half Hours with the Best Authors. Including biographical and critical notices. By Charles Knight. With 52 quaint illustrations by William Harvey. New Edition, remodelled and revised by the original editor, 4 vols. 12mo. New 3/4 brown morocco extra, gilt backs with blue levant inlays, gilt tops. London: Warne & Co. =$12.00=
These authors include: Massinger, Lantor, Coleridge, Swift, Lacomb, Jane Austen, Webster, Jeffrey, Plutarch, Addison, Carlyle, Dickens, Smollett, etc., etc.
194 Kipling (Rudyard). From Sea to Sea. Letters of Travel. 2 vols. Post 8vo. original cloth. New York, 1899. =$3.50=
First Edition. Fine copy.
195 Lever (Charles). Complete Novels. With an Introduction by Andrew Lang. Many fine full-page illustrations by Phiz, E. Van Muyden, L. J. Bridgman and others, also numerous text illustrations. 32 vols. New 3/4 crushed dark red morocco extra, gilt tooled backs, with shamrock design, and green levant inlays, gilt tops, uncut. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1904.
Published at $240.00. =$150.00=
Only a limited number of these interesting novels have been printed, in large type on hand-made paper, and placed in an attractive and substantial binding.
196 Lever (Charles). Maxims of Sir Morgan O'Doherty. Bart. 16mo. original limp cloth, gilt edges. Edinburgh & London: 1849. =$7.50=
Scarce First Edition, in the original binding.
197 Love Tales. German Love Tales. 16mo. half olive morocco, gilt top. London and Philadelphia, 1891. =$2.50=
Contains: "Dumb Love," "The Love Potion," "The Lady's Palfry," etc.
198 Love Tales. Irish Love Tales. 16mo. half olive, morocco, gilt top. London and Philadelphia, 1891. =$2.50=
Contains: "The Love Draught," "Shane Fadh's Wedding," "The Dispensation," etc.
199 Love Tales. Scotch Love Tales. 16mo. half olive morocco, gilt top. London and Philadelphia, 1891. =$2.50=
Contains: "Mansie Waugh's Calf-Love," "The Lover's Last Visit," "The Loves of the Learned," etc.
200 Love Tales. American Love Tales. 16mo. half olive morocco, gilt top. London and Philadelphia, 1891. =$2.50=
Contains the "Unwritten Poetry," "The Marriage Blunder," "The Seaman's Widow," etc.
201 Love Tales. English Love Tales. 16mo. half olive morocco, gilt top. London and Philadelphia, 1891. =$2.50=
Contains "The Virgin's Fountain," "The Widowed Bride," "Love in a Mist," etc.
202 London (Jack). White Fang. Illustrated. 12mo. original cloth, New York and London, 1906. =$2.50=
First Edition.
203 Longfellow (H. W.) Christmas: A Mystery. First Edition. 8vo. cloth. Boston, 1873. =$2.00=
204 Leech Illustrations. Smith (Albert). The Wassail-Bowl. With full-page etchings, and numerous text illustrations by John Leech. 2 vols. post 8vo. full olive levant morocco extra, gilt paneled backs, inside gilt borders, solid gilt edges, by Morrell. London: Bentley, 1843. =$20.00=
An exceptionally fine copy of the scarce First Edition.
205 Leech Illustrations. The Works of Douglas Jerrold. With an Introductory Memoir by his son, W. Blanchard Jerrold. With full-page etchings by John Leech. 4 vols. Post 8vo. half polished English calf extra, elaborately gilt tooled backs, levant leather labels, gilt tops. London, 1863-4. =$28.00=
First Edition. Exceptionally fine clean set.
206 Leech Illustrations. Follies of the Year. With exquisite full-page colored plates by John Leech. A series of etchings from Punch's Pocket Books, 1844-64. With some Notes by Shirley Brooks. Oblong 4to. original half red leather, gilt cloth sides, solid gilt edges. London: Bradbury, Evans & Co., n. d. =$15.00=
Fine copy of the First Edition.
207 Le Gallienne (Richard). The Book Bills of Narcissus. Frontispiece. Post 8vo. original cloth, uncut. New York and London, 1895. =$2.50=
This, the third edition, has been revised, and Chapter V. is entirely new.
208 Le Gallienne (Richard). Sleeping Beauty and Other Fancies. Post 8vo. original cloth, uncut. London and New York, 1900. =$3.50=
First Edition. Fine copy.
209 Macaulay (Lord) Complete Works. With fine full-page illustrations, text finely printed in large type. 20 vols. 8vo. 1/2 polished calf (as new) gilt tooled backs, gilt tops. New York: G. P. Putnam & Sons.
Published at $100.00. =$50.00=
Whitehall Edition, limited to 1,000 sets only.
210 Macaulay (Lord) Complete Works. Comprising History of England, Critical and Miscellaneous Essays, and Miscellaneous Writings. Edited by his sister, Lady Trevelyan. Large type edition. 8 vols. 8vo. 3/4 morocco extra, gilt tooled backs, gilt tops. New York: Appleton & Co., 1866. =$27.50=
211 Milton (John). Prose and Poems. Complete Works, with a Life of the author. Critical Remarks by Charles Symmons, D.D., of Jesus College, Oxford. 14 vols. New 3/4 brown levant morocco, gilt tooled backs, gilt tops, uncut. London, 1806-1809. =$40.00=
A rare and fine old set of Milton's complete writings.
212 Milton's Poetical Works. With Life, Critical Dissertation, and Explanatory Notes, by George Gilfillan. 2 vols. 8vo. full polished tree calf extra, gilt tooled backs, levant leather labels, marbled edges. Edinburgh, 1853. =$10.00=
Extra Illustrated by the insertion of 19 exquisite vignette engravings neatly mounted.
A well printed copy finely illustrated.
213 Memoirs and Secret Chronicles. Comprising Marie Antoinette, The Court of Berlin, Madame Du Barry, Diary of John Evelyn, Napoleon, and Memoirs of Louis XIV. and the Regency. With fine illustrations on Japan vellum, and the frontispieces finely colored by hand. 11 vols. 8vo. Magnificently bound in full Persian morocco, Saint Dunstan bindings. Unexpurgated Edition, printed for subscribers only, 1901.
Published at $198.00. =$50.00=
A fine set of these interesting and facetious memoirs.
214 Maupassant (Guy de) Complete Works. Embracing Romance, Travel, Comedy and Verse. For the first time complete in English, with Critical Preface by Paul Bourget, and an Introduction by Robert Arnot. With numerous full-page photogravures on Japan vellum, of which many are finely colored by hand. Unexpurgated Edition. 17 vols. 8vo. New 3/4 blue levant morocco extra, gilt tooled backs with red and green levant inlays, raised bands, gilt tops, uncut. New York and London: M. Walter Dunne (1903). =$75.00=
Editor's Autographed Edition, of which a limited number of sets were printed for subscribers only.
215 Marryat (Capt. Frederick) Complete Works. Illustrated with 144 full-page etchings printed on Japan vellum. The text printed on fine deckle-edged paper. 24 vols. 8vo. New 3/4 crushed dark morocco extra, emblematic gilt tooled backs with raised bands, gilt tops, uncut. Boston: Dana Estes & Co.
Published at $240.00. =$110.00=
Author's Limited Edition, of which only 1,000 numbered sets were issued.
216 Moths and Butterflies of the United States; East of the Rocky Mountains. By Sherman F. Denton. With over 400 photographic illustrations in the text, and many transfers of species from life. 3 vols. Royal 8vo. 3/4 maroon levant morocco extra, emblematic gilt tooled backs, gilt tops, uncut. Boston, 1900. =$35.00=
The colored plates, or Nature Prints, used in this work, are direct transfers from the insects themselves; that is to say, the scales of the wings of the insects are transferred to the paper while the bodies are printed from engravings and afterward colored by hand. The making of such transfers is not original with the author, but it took a good deal of experimenting to so perfect process as to make the transfers, on account of their fidelity to detail and their durability, fit for use as illustrations in such a work. And what magnificent illustrations they are, embodying all the beauty and perfection of the specimens themselves!
Edition limited to only 500 numbered copies, privately bound in a handsome levant morocco binding.
217 Minor Poems. The Works of Celebrated Authors, of whose writings there are but small remains. 2 vols. 12mo. half polished calf, gilt tooled backs. London, 1750. =$5.00=
Contains the Works of the Earls of Roscommon, Dorset, and Hallifax; Sir Samuel Garth, George Stepney, William Walsh, Thomas Tickell, and Poems by Bishop Sprat.
From the library of John M. Dana, with his armorial book-plates.
218 New Nature Library. With 276 beautiful full-page illustrations in color, 416 full-page half-tones, and 5,120 pages of fascinating text. The books, each written by an authority, are Bird-Neighbors, Game Birds, Flowers, Trees, Butterflies, Moths, Insects, Fish, Animals. 9 vols., finely printed on fine super calendared paper, bound in new flexible full morocco, gilt stamped sides and backs, silk headbands. Sold only by subscription. Doubleday, Page & Co.
Subscription price, $44.50. =$26.00=
Latest and best edition of this sumptuous work, the 276 beautiful full-page colored plates being true to nature.
219 Naturalist's Library. Edited by Sir William Jardine. Illustrated with several hundred copper-plates, finely colored by hand. 42 vols. 12mo. New 3/4 polished green calf extra, full gilt backs with red levant labels, gilt tops, uncut. London, n. d. =$140.00=
Contains: Birds, 14 vols.; Insects, 7 vols.; Fishes, 6 vols.; Animals, 13 vols.; Humming Birds, 1 vol.; Natural History of Man, 1 vol.
The most complete and accurate work on the subject. The numerous plates are colored truly to nature by experts. The many finely engraved portraits also add to its value. An exceptionally fine set in an appropriate binding.
220 Napoleon. Memoirs of Napoleon Bonaparte. By De Bourrienne. Edited by R. W. Phipps. New and Revised Edition. With numerous illustrations. 4 vols. Post 8vo. new half crimson levant morocco, gilt tooled backs with green levant inlays, gilt tops. New York, 1895. =$15.00=
An exceptionally fine set.
221 Naples Museum, Specimen from. 165 plates engraved on copper by the best Italian artists, illustrating 500 objects from every branch of Art and Archaeology. By Domenico Monaco. With descriptive letterpress, carefully revised and amplified from the best authorities, and an historical and descriptive sketch of Pompeii and Herculaneum. By E. Neville Rolfe. 4to. cloth. Naples, 1895. =$10.00=
The present edition has been remodelled, the old plates have been carefully touched up, and several new plates representing Greek vases have been added.
222 New York City. Francis (John W.). Old New York; or, Reminiscences of the Past Sixty Years. Being an Enlarged and Revised Edition of the Anniversary Discourse delivered before the New York Historical Society (Nov. 17, 1857). =$5.00=
An old history of New York City dating back to 1798. Scarce.
223 Oriental Series. Comprising--RUSSIA, 3 vols., by Sir Donald MacKenzie Wallace and Luigi Villari. CHINA, 4 vols., by Capt. F. Brinkley. PHILIPPINES, 1 vol., by Mrs. Campbell Dauncey. JAPAN, 8 vols., by Capt. F. Brinkley. KOREA, 1 vol., by Major Austen. MANCHURIA, 1 vol., by Sir Alexander Hosie. SIAM, 1 vol., by P. A. Thompson. BURMA, 1 vol., by R. Talbot Kelly. AFGHANISTAN, 1 vol., by Agnes Hamilton. INDIA, 1 vol., by Col. J. D. Rees. PERSIA, 1 vol., by F. B. Bradley-Birt. TURKEY, 1 vol., by Edward T. Knight. Numerous full-page photographic reproductions, with the frontispieces finely printed in colors. 24 vols. Royal 8vo. 3/4 Japan Vellum, thick board sides, elaborately colored backs, with emblematic designs to each series, gilt tops, uncut. Boston and Tokyo: J. B. Millet Co., 1910.
Published at $76.00. Special Price, =$45.00=
The standard work on the Asiatic and Oriental countries. Here is a set of books the like of which has never been seen before. It describes the manners, morals, customs, religions, art, literature, politics, industries, of all the great people who live on the other side of the Pacific, with whom our immediate future is vitally connected for better or worse. The day that Japan won over Russia marked the birth of a new courage in all the countries west of us, and the recorded observations of trained writers, skilled in all languages, took on a vastly increased importance.
These magnificent volumes contain over 7,600 pages, printed in large type, on excellent laid paper especially made for this edition, and placed in a de luxe binding.
224 Oriental Tales. Translated into English Verse. By J. Hoppner. Engraved frontispiece. 8vo. old mottled calf. London, 1805. =$5.00=
Should some of these Tales appear to bear a little hard upon the female character, the author would request the fair reader to consider that they represent Eastern manners and morals, and that they are the actions of a people whose gods were monsters or whose prophet was Mahomet.